Accident Beechcraft M35 N9824R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384216

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9824R
MSN: D6339
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Gate City, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS ARRIVING TO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, HE COULD SEE A GROUP OF PLANES ON THE RUNUP PAD AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AS HE CONTINUED WITH HIS ARRIVAL AND APPROACH, HE RADIOED HIS INTENTIONS, BUT HEARD NO TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE DEPARTING PLANES. WHEN HE WAS LESS THAN A MILE ON FINAL, THE LAST PLANE WAS DEPARTING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED WITH HIS GEAR RETRACTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE LEARN THERE WERE MANY OLDER MODEL AIRCRAFT AT THE AIRPORT THAT WERE RETURNING FROM AN AIRSHOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA209

Location