Accident Cessna 210L N5280V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384225

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5280V
MSN: 21060895
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING TO 2500 FT THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND QUIT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND SHUT DOWN ALL SWITCHES BUT DID NOT EXTEND THE FLAPS. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN A WHEAT FIELD. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A PISTON PIN THAT HAD BROKEN AS A RESULT OF METAL FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1990 N5280V Shoreline Aviation, Inc. 0 New Haven, CT w/o
6 December 1990 N5280V Shoreline Aviation, Inc. 0 New Haven, CT w/o

Location