Accident Cessna 210 N7347E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384226

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Flite Inc
Registration: N7347E
MSN: 57047
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois, NV (KDBS)
Destination airport:Greenfield, CA (3CA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT THE FSS. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE FSS STATION HAD ALREADY CLOSED. HE OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK AND ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 01 WITH A WIND FROM 325 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS. ON FINAL APPROACH, A DISTINCT CRAB OF ABOUT 20 TO 25 DEGREES WAS REQUIRED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CENTERLINE WITH NO FLAPS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STAY ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT A 20 DEGREE ANGLE. THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A 10 INCH SAND DUNE, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA210

Location