Accident Bell 206B-III N2766U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384238

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Commercial Helicopters
Registration: N2766U
MSN: 2752
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4090 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Cameron #4, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Cameron 49, GM
Destination airport:West Cameron 49, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED HELIDECK RIG 498 THE RIG WENT INTO THE AUTOMATIC SHUT-IN MODE. THIS PROCEDURE DEPRESSURIZES THE OIL RIG AND IS ACCOMPANIED BY LOUD BELLS AND VIBRATION AS THE SYSTEMS SHUT-IN. THE PILOT STATED THIS DISTRACTED HIM AND THE TAIL ROTOR COLLIDED WITH THE SAFETY FENCE DAMAGING THE TAIL ROTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA210