Accident Piper PA-28 N1298T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384239

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Chandelles Flying Club
Registration: N1298T
MSN: 28R-7235260
Total airframe hrs:3194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hohenwald, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, TN
Destination airport:Lawrenceburg, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ORIGINALLY, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM OLIVE BRANCH, MS TO LAWRENCEBURG, TN. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND LANDED AT LAFAYETTE, TN. FROM THERE HE PROCEEDED TO LAWRENCEBURG VIA LEBANON, TN. AFTER DEPARTING LEBANON, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AGAIN. REPORTEDLY, HE GOT OFF COURSE WHEN HIS RIGHT FUEL TANK WOULD NOT FEED PROPERLY. HE BECAME CONCERNED THAT HE MIGHT RUN OUT OF FUEL BEFORE LOCATING HIS POSITION; THEREFORE, WHEN HE SAW THE AIRPORT AT HOHENWALD HE DECIDED TO LAND. HIS FIRST APPROACH WAS WITH A CROSSWIND OVER TALL TREES TO RUNWAY 02. HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST, SO HE WENT AROUND TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20, WHICH HAD A 3% DOWNHILL GRADIENT AND WIRES NEAR THE APPROACH END. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ABOUT 1700 TO 1800 FT DOWN THE 3000 FT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, ABOUT 2200 FT FROM THE APPROACH END, AND THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HAD PENETRATED UPWARDS THROUGH THE LEFT WING DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKW07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FKW07

Location