Accident Cessna 172P N52178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384244

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Turner Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N52178
MSN: 172-74428
Total airframe hrs:443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moosehead Lake, ME
Destination airport:Chamberlain Lak, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER THE FLOAT PLANE HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED, BUT THERE WAS NO IMMEDIATE EFFECT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PLANE STARTED TO SETTLE, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY GAINED FULL POWER. AFTER REGAINING AIRSPEED AND REENTERING A CLIMB, THERE WAS ANOTHER PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CRASH LANDED IN A WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA112