Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384249

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10247
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murdo, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Murdo, SD (SD32)
Destination airport:Murdo, SD (SD32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND DURING LANDING THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF A MISSING RIGHT LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTK05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTK05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1984 N10247 Odegaard Aviation 0 Kindred, ND sub

Location