Accident Cessna 150H N972MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384255

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Club
Registration: N972MA
MSN: 15067551
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN DURING LANDING, ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THEN BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, APPLIED FULL POWER, AND MOVED THE FLAP HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED AND DID NOT RETRACT; SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ABOUT 20 YARDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE FLAP SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FLAP ACTUATOR FUSE HAD BLOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA113