Accident Adams A55 N1062S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384258

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Adams A55
Owner/operator:Randy Schafer
Registration: N1062S
MSN: 082
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fritchton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vincennes, IN
Destination airport:Vincennes, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. A DESCENT WAS INITIATED BUT THE PILOT WAS WAVED OFF BY THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY. THE PILOT REGAINED ALTITUDE AND LANDED IN A CORN FIELD. A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE BALLOON TO DRIFT, THE BASKET WAS DRUG 200 FEET AND THE ENVELOPE COLLIDED WITH A GRAIN STORAGE BIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA197