Accident Swanson SSW-DTV N1094G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384259

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Swanson SSW-DTV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1094G
MSN: S-10
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:GNOME 9NC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marengo, IL (KRLA)
Destination airport:Marengo, IL (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A POWER LOSS OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN POWER AFTER MIXTURE ADJUSTMENTS. UPON RETURNING TO LAND, POWER WAS AGAIN LOST PARTIALLY, THEN COMPLETELY. THE PILOT LANDED IN A SOFT CORNFIELD IN LINE WITH THE APPROACH PATH. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK AFTER A 60 FOOT ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FEE15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FEE15