Accident Douglas DC-3A N129H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384270

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129H
MSN: 4126
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:51696 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sandwich, IL
Destination airport:Sandwich, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE 1800 FT GRASS RUNWAY. A 3000 FT ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE, BUT HE HAD BEEN USING THE GRASS RUNWAY TO AVOID WEAR ON THE TIRES. THERE WAS A 30 FT POWERLINE AT THE APPROACH END OF THE GRASS RUNWAY AND THE SOD WAS WET. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS LIGHT RAIN AND THE WIND WAS CALM. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE APPROACH END, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND TREES. THE COMPUTED LANDING DISTANCE OVER A 50 FT OBSTACLE ON A HARD RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 1500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FEE14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FEE14