Accident Quickie RISE N23SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384277

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Quickie RISE
Owner/operator:John Bingham
Registration: N23SR
MSN: 193
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:ONAN B-48M-GAO18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ON ROLLING TERRAIN WITH BRUSH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A LOOSE SCREW HOLDING A WIRE THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE POINTS. ALSO, A LOOSE CRIMP WAS FOUND ON THE CONNECTOR TO THE WIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTM12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTM12