Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6620Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384287

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Shenandoah
Registration: N6620Q
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:P & W R-3140
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV
Destination airport:Rotstraver, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 1 TO 2 OUNCES OF WATER WAS DRAINED FROM THE LOW POINT FUEL SUMP, BUT NO WATER WAS DETECTED FROM THE OTHER SUMPS. HE STATED THAT HE DRAINED THE SUMP UNTIL NO WATER WAS DETECTED. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SURGED TWICE, THEN LOST POWER MOMENTARILY. IT WAS RESTARTED, BUT A SHORT TIME LATER, IT STOPPED AGAIN AND COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. REPORTEDLY, A FOUR LANE HIGHWAY WAS THE ONLY SUITABLE LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CLEAR SPACE BETWEEN THE VEHICLES ON THE ROADWAY. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A CAR, THEN WENT INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE CAR STRUCK THE ROAD EMBANKMENT, AND LATER, THE DRIVER DIED. WATER AND MUDDY RESIDUE WERE FOUND IN THE MAIN FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR. WATER WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE FUEL FILTER FOR THE UNDERGROUND FUEL STORAGE TANK AND THE TRUCK-MOUNTED PORTABLE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FIG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FIG07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1996 N6620Q Downtown Airport Inc. 0 Vineland, NJ sub
23 July 2006 N6620Q Downstown Aero Crop Service Inc. 0 Vineland, New Jersey sub