Accident Cessna U206 N4877X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384288

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4877X
MSN: U20605561
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ouzinkie, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (9Z3)
Destination airport:Fremonot, CA (Q59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH OVER THE VILLAGE SO AS TO LAND THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE BAY AND INTO A 30 KNOT HEAD WIND. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND STARTED TO RAISE THE NOSE, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK THE BEACH IN ABOUT SIX INCHES OF WATER. THE PLANE BOUNCED INTO THE BAY AND REMAINED AFLOAT, BUT BOTH WINGS AND BOTH FLOATS WERE DAMAGED. THE WATER RUDDERS WERE UNUSABLE, BUT THE PLANE WAS TAXIED TO A BEACH BY SAILING AND USING POWER. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE HAD ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR DURING THE LANDING APPROACH; HOWEVER, WIND SHEAR WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE AIRCRAFT'S CENTER-OR-GRAVITY WAS NEAR THE FORWARD LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1984 N4877Y Island Air Service 0 Viekoda Bay, AK w/o

Location