Accident Hughes 369D N8348F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384296

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8348F
MSN: 1260051D
Total airframe hrs:1312 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbury, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbury, IL
Destination airport:Fairbury, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE N2 AND NR SUDDENLY ACCELERATED TO 110 PERCENT. THE PILOT EVENTUALLY SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND MADE AN AUTOROTATION. AN OPEN FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A LANDING SITE; HOWEVER, IT WAS MUDDY WITH STANDING WATER. THE PILOT DECIDED ON A FULL STOP LANDING RATHER THAN A SLIDE-ON LANDING TO AVOID A NOSE OVER. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS SAND AND ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE CORROSION IN THE TURBINE GOVERNOR, PN 2524706-3. ALSO, SOME CORROSION AND FOREIGN MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL CONTROLUNIT, PN 2524644-1. BOTH UNITS HAD 2.5 HRS OF OPERATION SINCE THEY WERE INSTALLED ON THIS AIRCRAFT. AN INSPECTION OF THEGOVERNOR SHOWED THAT THE PG CHANNEL IN THE DRIVE BODY WAS COMPLETELY BLOCKED. THIS BLOCKAGE WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN AN ENGINE OVERSPEED OF UP TO 112 PERCENT. THE GOVERNOR HAD BEEN SALVAGED FROM A HELICOPTER THAT HAD BEEN IN AN ACCIDENT IN BRAZIL. THE CORROSION WAS INDICATIVE OF LONG TERM EXPOSURE TO THE ENVIRONMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA185

Location