Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3128Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384298

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Herbert Wilson
Registration: N3128Z
MSN: 227073
Total airframe hrs:1676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Hook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stormville, NY (N69)
Destination airport:Watertown, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO SKY PARK AIRPORT TO HAVE RADIO WORK DONE ON HIS AIRCRAFT. DURING ARRIVAL, HE HAD NO CONTACT WITH UNICOM. HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT, NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19. AS HE WAS TOUCHING DOWN, HE OBSERVED A TWIN ENGINE AIRCRAFT (UNKNOWN MAKE & MODEL) TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT GO AROUND, SO HE MADE AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OF THE SIDE OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA104

Location