Accident Cessna 150 N1921Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384300

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Twenty One Zulu (flying Club)
Registration: N1921Z
MSN: 15059721
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4887 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:Sugar Grove, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SOCK PROVIDED LITTLE INFORMATION SINCE IT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN TORN BY A WIND STORM. AT WENATCHEE, WA, THE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING, THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT A 40 DEGREE ANGLE. AFTER HE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO GO-AROUND OR STOP BEFORE HITTING TREES IN AN APPLE ORCHARD. HE ESTIMATED THE ORCHARD WAS 300 TO 400 FT FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA123

Location