Accident Cessna 172P N54527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384301

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Am Van Houtin
Registration: N54527
MSN: 17274994
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, GA (9A7)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, GA (9A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER APPLYING BRAKES ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO HYDROPLANE ON WATER THAT WAS ON THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND APPLY FULL POWER IN A ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA143

Location