Accident Cessna T210F N6751R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384304

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6751R
MSN: T2100151
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Pickens, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE PERFORMING THE LANDING CHECKLIST HIS ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED AND A GEAR CHECK WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE SKIN OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA107

Location