Accident Cessna 150G N2992J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384307

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:White Cloud Aviation
Registration: N2992J
MSN: 15065792
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Cloud, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Cloud, MI (42C)
Destination airport:White Cloud, MI (42C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH SO HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. AS HE APPLIED POWER, THE NOSE INCREASED IN PITCH ATTITUDE AND THE EMPENNAGE STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO TURN TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT WING. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA182

Location