Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4607Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384312

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4607Z
MSN: 22-8121
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CIRCLING OVER THE AREA WHERE THE PILOT RESIDED, A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH AN AUTOMBILE. BOTH THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AUTOMOBILE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED HOWEVER THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE 2 OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE RELATING TO THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE, HOWEVER; THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED IT TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 72 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 71 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA121

Location