Accident Cessna 172G N1320F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384317

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1320F
MSN: 17254815
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lester, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM AN AIRPORT THAT WAS OFFICIALLY CLOSED TO AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS BY THE FAA BECAUSE OF WINTER FLOOD DAMAGE TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED TWO LARGE FIR TREES ABOUT 500 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY BUT STRUCK TREES ABOUT 400 FT FURTHER ON. N1320F STALLED AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 1625 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA074