Accident Boeing B75N1 N65544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384321

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65544
MSN: 756629
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Engine model:Continental R-670-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (4G3)
Destination airport:South Columbus, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK. SINCE HE WAS HEADED FOR TREES, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND IN A RESIDENTIAL BACKYARD. THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE OCCURRENCE, BUT A HARD LANDING COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA184

Location