Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N458Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384325

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Custom Cropcare Corp
Registration: N458Y
MSN: 104
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8959 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT WHEN THE RUDDER BECAME INEFFECTIVE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN LEFT BRAKING ACTION TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SMALL EARTH BANK AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLUID LEVEL WAS TOO LOW TO ACTUATE THE BRAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA187

Location