Serious incident Bac 1-11-204AF N1124J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384327

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Bac 1-11-204AF
Owner/operator:U.s. Air
Registration: N1124J
MSN: 134
Total airframe hrs:35123 hours
Engine model:ROLLS ROYCE SPEY 506-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM AND LIGHTING OVER THE AIRPORT, SO THE AIRCREW HELD FOR ABOUT 7 TO 10 MIN. AFTER A BEECH BARON HAD LANDED, THEY BEGAN AN ILS APPROACH. AN 8 TO 10 DEG CRAB WAS NEEDED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND ON FINAL APPROACH. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. HE REPORTED THAT WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED AT ABOUT 50 TO 100 FT AGL, BUT ONLY SLIGHT RUDDER WAS REQUIRED TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN SPEED BRAKES AND REVERSE THRUST WERE USED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND THE REVERSE THRUST WAS CANCELLED. THE FIRST OFFICER REPORTED THAT RUDDER AND BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT BRAKING WAS NIL. HE TRIED REVERSE THRUST AGAIN. SUBSUQUENTLY,THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHILE SCRUBBING MARKS WERE FOUND FROM ABOUT 1300 TO 3500 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS NOT GROOVED. ALSO, THE RUNWAY HAD LESS THAN THE 1 PERCENT GRADIENT THAT WAS RECOMMENDED BY FAA CIRCULAR, AC NO: 150/5325-2C.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82IA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82IA179