Accident Piper PA-28 N2314F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384329

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2314F
MSN: PA-28-180
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA OF HIS DESTINATION AT ABOUT 1415 CDT, HE DEPARTED FOR A TWO HOUR FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING OVER WEATHER MOST OF THE WAY AND OVERFLYING AN AIRPORT (HULMAN REGIONAL), HE CONTINUED ON WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT FORCED COURSE AND ALTITUDE DEVIATIONS TO REMAIN VFR. THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH RADIOS AND ONE VOR/ILS BECAME INOPERATIVE AT ABOUT 1550 CDT. A SHORT TIME LATER, HE SAW WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS ACTUALLY A DRAG STRIP WITH OBSTRUCTIONS. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHILE LANDING BETWEEN PYLONS AND LIGHT POLES, THE PILOT DID NOT SEE A DRAG STRIP TIMER THAT WAS MOUNTED ON A 4 FT POLE AND WAS IN HIS LANDING PATHWAY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TIMER POLE, THEN VEERED AND COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA180