Accident Cessna 172XP N7320K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384331

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Merchant Air
Registration: N7320K
MSN: R1722056
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilo, HI
Destination airport:Hilo, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REQUESTED 30 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR AN ESTIMATED FLIGHT TIME OF 3.5 HOURS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND THE RIGHT TANK WENT TO EMPTY. THE PILOT THEN SWITCHED TANKS AND ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT TANK MUST HAVE GONE DRY AS THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND DIED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE INTO A SUGAR CANE FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA190

Location