Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6527W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384337

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6527W
MSN: 28-20606
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (K24)
Destination airport:Columbia, MO (K24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO ABNORMAL ENGINE SOUNDS THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND ROLLED INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT HE WAS UNABLE TO REMOVE ALL THE WATER IN THE FUEL BY DRAINING THE SUMPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA086