Accident Bell 206B N5002X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384339

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Imperial Intn'l
Registration: N5002X
MSN: 2425
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gate City, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gate City, VA
Destination airport:Gate City, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION TO MOVE SEISMOGRAPHIC OIL EXPLORATION EQUIPMENT. THE PILOT FLEW TO THE LOADING ZONE WITH A 150 FT CABLE AND AN ALUMINUM BUCKET. AFTER ARRIVING, HE LOWERED THE BUCKET AND HOVERED WHILE THE BUCKET WAS LOADED. THE PILOT THEN LIFTED THE LOADED BUCKET TO ABOUT 40 FT AGL. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, HE TRANSMITTED THAT HE HAD A PROBLEM AND HAD TO SIT THE HELICOPTTER DOWN. THE BUCKET CAME DOWN HARD ABOUT 10 FT FROM ITS PICKUP POINT AND THE HELICOPTER MOVED TO A CLEAR AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER HIT THE TOP OF A TREE, THEN CRASH INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 90 FT FROM THE TREE. THE ALUMINUM BUCKET HAD BEEN DRAGGED ABOUT 200 FT BEFORE IT CAME TO REST AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TREE. THE CABLE WAS DRAPED ACROSS THE TREE AND THE RIGHT SKID BUT WAS FOUND RELEASED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FIJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FIJ03

Location