Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384343

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Har-mor Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N7689
MSN: 921
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tekamah, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tekamah, NE
Destination airport:Tekamah, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE THIRD SPRAY RUN THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE HAD A LOSS OF POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT MUD. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A CAMSHAFT ROLLER, P/N 59-99, FAILED CAUSING A VALVE TO STICK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA085

Location