Accident Homebuilt QUICKIE 2 N82YL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384351

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Homebuilt QUICKIE 2
Owner/operator:Larry Young
Registration: N82YL
MSN: 2215
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DECREASE POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA091

Location