Accident Cessna 172P N54488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384353

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Allene Guffey
Registration: N54488
MSN: 17274986
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON ALL THREE GEAR, PROPOISED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA184

Location