Accident Cessna 150 N2259J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384356

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Strang Air Inc.
Registration: N2259J
MSN: 15065459
Total airframe hrs:4736 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chadron, NE
Destination airport:Chadron, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING 1.2 HOURS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RELEASED FOR SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT THEN FLEW FOR .7 HOURS BEFORE RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN A PASTURE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE TANKS HAD NOT BEEN VISUALLY CHECKED PRIOR TO TAKE-OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA083