Accident Cessna 210 N9698T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384358

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:George Schliechkau
Registration: N9698T
MSN: 57498
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loganville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loganville, WI (49WI)
Destination airport:Loganville, WI (49WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING APPROACH THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR A TERRACE AND THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED, "WHILE CONCENTRATING ON THE VARIOUS ASPECTS OF OPERATION IN LANDING, THE IMPORTANCE OF SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE TO THE FULL TANK WAS OVERLOOKED CAUSING THE FUEL OUTLET IN THE LOW TANK TO BECOME UNPORTED".

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA173

Location