Accident Cessna 150 N5910J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384359

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5910J
MSN: A1500210
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PROVIDE INSTRUMENT TRAINING TO A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. THE AIRCREW ESTIMATED THAT THERE WAS 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THEY TOOK OFF. ABOUT 1 HR LATER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCREW WERE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND. REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY, BUT THE LEFT GAUGE INDICATED ABOUT 1/4 FULL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE OR GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD OF POTTED TREES AT A NURSERY. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A NUMBER OF 5 GALLON CANS IN WHICH THE TREES WERE POTTED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. LESS THAN 1/2 CUP OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 2.1 HRS ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT. THE AIRCREW ESTIMATED THAT THE PLANE WOULD FLY 3.3 TO 3.5 HRS WITHOUT REFUELING. THE TOTAL TIME SINCE THE PLANE WAS REFUELED WAS ABOUT 3.1 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FUA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FUA15