Accident Cessna 172 N6459D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384362

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Air South
Registration: N6459D
MSN: 17272810
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Fort Apache, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO LAND AT MEADOWS FIELD BUT LANDED FIVE MILES TO THE SOUTH-SOUTHEAST AT BAKERSFIELD AIRPARK. UPON TAXIING BACK TO TAKEOFF THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A BACKHOE WHICH WAS WORKING ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY INSTALLING A LIGHTING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA180