Accident Cessna 172B N7444X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384363

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7444X
MSN: 17247944
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4790 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crows Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patterson, CA (029)
Destination airport:Visalia, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CLIMBING TO 3000 FT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, THE PILOT PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE POWER BECAME ERRATIC. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NAVAL AIR STATION BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED AN IRRIGATION DITCH AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINEREVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA179