Accident Cessna 172N N739EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384364

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dennis Paine
Registration: N739EP
MSN: 17270487
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taberg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN GRASS RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS SLIPPERY AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE APPROACHED FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION WHERE 50 FOOT WIRES WERE NOT A CLEARANCE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1993 N739EP Oxford Aviation, Inc. 0 Leeds, ME sub

Location