Accident Hughes 269C N1105B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384366

Date:Monday 17 May 1982
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1105B
MSN: 411030
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE HOVERING. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT WHILE HOVERING, HE TURNED TO A DOWNWIND HEADING WHEN A GUST OF WIND SPUN THE HELICOPTER TO THE RIGHT. HE CORRECTED WITH THE LEFT PEDAL BUT THE HELICOPTER KEPT SPINNING TO THE RIGHT AS HE SET THE HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND, AND THE TAIL BOOM, TAIL ROTOR, SKIDS, AND LOWER FRAME WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVM16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVM16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1997 N1105B Precision Helicopters 0 Yamhill, OR sub