Accident Cessna 150 N7588G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384370

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Earl Bouse
Registration: N7588G
MSN: 15074702
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2157 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buford, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccollum, GA
Destination airport:Mccollum, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED ZERO FLAPS AND ABOUT 2/3RDS OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY IN AN ATTEMPT TO PRACTICE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN TAKEOFF SPEED AND ELECTED TO ABORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT ROLLED OFF A 50 FOOT DROP. THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS DESCRIBED AS ROUGH EVEN THOUGH IT WAS ASPHALT. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT THE USE OF 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS WILL SHORTEN THE GROUND RUN APPROXIMATELY 10% AND THAT THEY SHOULD BE USED FOR MINUMUM GROUND RUNS OR FOR TAKEOFFS FROM SOFT OR ROUGH FIELDS WITH NO OBSTACLES AHEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA136

Location