Accident Enstrom F-28C N8617J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384372

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Douglas Duffield
Registration: N8617J
MSN: 516-2
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marmath, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baker, MT (3U6)
Destination airport:Ellis, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS IN FLIGHT AT ABOUT 75 TO 80 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN AN OPEN PASTURE, A SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED IN AN OVERSPEED CONDITION OVER A PROLONGED PERIOD OF TIME. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HIGH VALVE SEATING VELOCITIES AND BOUNCING, THE UPPER SPRING SEATS HAD BEEN STRIKING THE TOPS OF THE VALVE GUIDES, FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE KEEPERS HAD OCCURRED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, A VALVE FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA089