Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384373

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:P.m. Dusters, Inc
Registration: N10280
MSN: 80
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6475 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 West Of Bigg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:10 West Of Bigg, CA
Destination airport:10 West Of Bigg, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND LOSE POWER. WHILE LANDING IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, ONE OF THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO A SOFT SPOT AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 CYLINDER HAD BECOME CRACKED FROM THE FRONT SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE REAR SPARK PLUG HOLE. ABOUT 4 INCHES OF THE CRACK APPEARED TO BE OLD, THE REMAINDER OF THE CRACK WAS NEW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA181