Accident North American SNJ-5 N3673F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384374

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5
Owner/operator:Colonial Flying Corps
Registration: N3673F
MSN: 90907
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:P & W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:New London, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, TAKEOFF AND DEPARTURE WERE NORMAL, HOWEVER, SHORTLY AFTER THE FIRST POWER REDUCTION THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND WINDMILLED TO TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT IN THE REAR SEAT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE LOSS OF POWER WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A MASTER ROD SEPARATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA095

Location