Accident Cessna 150M N3167V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384376

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Eagle Air, Inc.
Registration: N3167V
MSN: 76406
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hagerstown, MO
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE STUDENT PILOT FELT THE AIRCRAFT SINK AND REALIZED SHE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. SIMULTANEOUSLY POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND NOSED OVER INTO THE GRASS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA134

Location