Accident Cessna 172N N734NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384377

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Norris Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N734NR
MSN: 17268988
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2572 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T86)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY APPLYING POWER, LEFT RUDDERAND BRAKE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ACROSS A TAXIWAY AND INTO A ROW OF PARKED AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE PAD WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA181

Location