Accident Oldfield BABY LAKES N120R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384378

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Oldfield BABY LAKES
Owner/operator:John Phillips
Registration: N120R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlefield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Destination airport:Middlefield, OH (7G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT QUIT DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND THE ENGINE STARTED AGAIN FOR A SHORT PERIOD THEN STOPPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY BUT HIT THE RAISED LIP OF THE TAXIWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA172