Accident Rockwell Commander 114B D-EUCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384397

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2024
Time:c. 11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EUCA
MSN: 14571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW), Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Commander 114B failed to gain altitude and crashed through a fence during an attempted takeoff from Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/ruhrgebiet/dortmund-flughafen-kleinflugzeug-unfall-100.html
https://www.ruhrnachrichten.de/dortmund/flugzeug-am-airport-dortmund-abgestuerzt-grosser-rettungseinsatz-am-flughafen-w863743-2001159831/
https://www.news.de/lokales/857682784/blaulichtreport-aktuell-aus-dortmund-am-03-04-2024-verkehrsunfall-in-dortmund-heute/1/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41201_1549293240.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: