Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N9005G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38440

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9005G
MSN: 60545
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winterport, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (BGR)
Destination airport:Belfast, ME (98B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED BANGOR UNDER SPECIAL VFR DUR TO LOW CEILINGS. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT FLY UNDER POWERLINES THAT CROSSED A RIVER AND DISAPPEAR BEHIND TREES. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF AN ACCIDENT. 22 DAY LATER, THE ACFT WAS LOCATED 150 FT SOUTH FROM THE POWERLINES ON THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED GOUGES AND SCRAPES ON THE LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38126