Accident Cessna 172K N7394G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384423

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Walter Lohmeyer
Registration: N7394G
MSN: 17259094
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington Beac, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Mayville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 19, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS NEAR THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RESPOND TO AILERON CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT, AND EVENTUALLY, IT IMPACTED WITH TWO MOBILE HOMES ABOUT 250 FT ABEAM OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON SYSTEM REVEALED THAT ALL CABLES AND PULLEYS WERE INTACT. THE CABLES WERE IN THE PROPER POSITIONS AND SHOWED NO SIGNS OF UNUSUAL WEAR OR BINDING, AND NO FOREIGN OBJECTS WERE FOUND. ALL FLAP CABLES AND PULLEYS WERE INTACT AND PROPERLY ROUTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA170

Location