Accident Cessna 172P N52049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384424

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:New Orleans Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N52049
MSN: 17274400
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandeleur Isla, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (KNEW)
Destination airport:(KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL PHOTO AND SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON CHANDELEUR ISLAND. AFTER LANDING, HE PREPARED TO DEPART, USING THE RECOMMENDED SOFT FIELD TECHNIQUE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT INTO SOFTER SAND. ROLLING TO A STOP, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE SAND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA233